41 Cardigan Street, Stanmore, NSW, 2048
1300 50 44 69

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Laros Investments and Professional Services Pty Ltd ABN 20 119 352 108 (we, us, our) will always respect your privacy, your email address, and the information you give us. We are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles, contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Our Privacy Policy demonstrates our commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect information from individuals, including members, those who do not have accounts, visitors to the website and purchasers of any of our programs, services and/or products.

This Privacy Policy also explains what we do with the information we collect, and the choices individuals have concerning the collection and use of their information. We request that you read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Information we collect

We may collect personal information including name, address, telephone number, billing information (such as a credit card number either directly on our website or via PayPal or other means).  We may also collect information relating to your membership or purchasing history or preferences, and other information about the type of device being used to access the services.  We may collect your information via web forms, paper forms, emails, phone calls, or other methods through which we have contact with you.

How and why we use your information

We will generally only use your personal information for the purpose of providing or improving our products or services or making offers to you about our other products or services.  When you sign up on our online programs, products or services, you agree to us sending you relevant information about us, offers, invites and information about our programs, events or products.

We may use information you provide to us to market our products or services directly to you.  If you do not wish to receive direct marketing from us, please contact us at the contact details below.

We may share it with our related bodies corporate, contractors, agencies, promotional partners, sub-contractors, our professional advisors, regulatory and government authorities, or other third party service providers who assist us with the purpose for which we collect or use the information.

The personal information collected from you (including from members during the registration process or at any other time) is used primarily to provide a customized experience as you use our programs, products and services. Your information will never be licensed or sold to any third party. However, we may make limited disclosure of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data security

We implement a variety of administrative, managerial, and technical security measures to help protect your personal information from loss, unlawful or unauthorised use or disclosure. We have various internal control standards which relate specifically to the handling of personal information. These include certain controls to help safeguard the information we collect. Our employees are trained to understand and comply with these controls and we communicate our Privacy Policy, practices and guidelines to our employees.

Personal information that we store is subject to security and access controls, including username and password authentication and data encryption where appropriate.

We store personal information on secure servers that are managed by us and our service providers, and occasionally hard copy files that are kept in a secure location.

However, while we strive to protect your personal information, you must also take steps to protect your information. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal information, including the personal information that you make available while you are on the Internet.

While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information.

When you email us or contact us via the website

Your emails and submissions to us via the website (other than publicly available posts, blog posts, comments or ratings) are confidential, and we won’t share your email, data, or email address outside our organisation, except to comply with the law.

Cookies

We use them to help you make using our website easier, such as your language preferences, your interests, to help us better understand what you look at on our website, to let you automatically log into programs and parts of our site that require membership, and to manage and present site info displayed on our website that will be specific to you. We may also use Web Beacons to collect non-personal data on how you use our site.

Posting in one of our forums or blogs

If we hold public discussions through forums within our site this may be on blog posts we put up or in our membership area. Please be aware that this is public space and you agree to be respectful and constructive at all times.

Links

Occasionally you may click on links contained in the website which lead to sites operated by third parties.  You may also sign up for or buy something via that link. In this case, the person or organisation in charge of the site to which the link leads you will be the collector of the information that you have submitted. This may be include email address, name, address, or any other information you submit or make available. We recommend that you check the privacy policy on all linked sites.

Online shopping or payment

If you order services or products directly from us we will use the personal information you provide only to process that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

Responses to email inquiries

When an individual sends email or other enquiries to us, we use the return email address to answer the enquiry. We may use the return email address in our newsletters or promotions back to you, but will not share the return email address with any third party not associated with us.

Do we share your information overseas?

We do not share personal information with overseas entities.  If we are planning to share personal information with an overseas recipient, we will contact you first about obtaining your consent to the disclosure.

How to stop receiving emails from us in the future

If you wish to stop receiving emails from us, you may unsubscribe at any time using the link provided at the bottom of all our emails. You can also request that we stop sending emails by contacting us on the details below.  Please note that if we are unable to communicate with you, we may be unable to provide certain products, services, offer or invitations.

If you’re still receiving emails from us after you have requested not to, please direct your request to the contact details below.

Revisions to this policy

We reserve the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy at any time and in any manner, by updating this policy and posting it on our website.  An amended policy will be effective upon posting.

Anonymity and pseudonyms

You may choose to communicate with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, however in some circumstances doing so may also affect our ability to provide you with products, services or health services relevant to your needs.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

We will, on reasonable request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you where we are legally obliged to do so.  Your request should be directed in writing to us via the contact details below or the same means in which you provided the personal information. Your request to obtain access to your personal information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.  If the request covers records spanning a substantial period of time or relates to a large number of records, we may request that you put your request in writing. If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal or health information, we will provide you with reasons for such refusal.

Contact us

If you have any questions, complaints or concerns about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please feel free to contact us emailing us at info@teleported.com.au.  We will consider any complaints we receive and will reply within a reasonable time. If we cannot resolve the complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) directly.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, please visit the OAIC website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Thank you,

The TELEPORTED Team